Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is exclusively valid when using and processing data on this website. We respect your privacy as well as your personal data, so we take all necessary measures to keep them safe.

Through this Privacy Policy, we inform that your personal data will be treated in the following terms:

1. Entity responsible for data processing

The entity responsible for processing data sent by users is Almeida, Dias e Associados – Sociedade de Advogados SPRL.

Data and contact details of the Responsible Entity:

Identification: Almeida, Dias e Associados – Law Firm SPRL
Tax Identification Number: 509 382 916
Headquarters: Avenida Cândido Madureira, 70 – 2.º 2300-531 Tomar
Email: geral@ada-legal.com
Telephone Contact: (+351) 21 895 42 90
Registration with the Portuguese Bar Association: nº 20/09

2. Privacy

When entering this website, cookies are used, that is, small text files that are placed on the hard disk by a web page server, which allow a better browsing experience and access to other website features.

3. Collection of personal data

The personal data collected on this website are intended to respond to requests for contact and quotations, commercial communications, requests for information in general and for the legal purposes necessary if you enter into any contract or commercial transaction with our company and the information, personal or no, they are not passed on to third parties.
User data is stored on Cloud servers, which are protected and maintained according to the highest security standards and always respecting the applicable privacy laws.

4. Rights of data subjects

The user has the right, under the law, to consult, delete or rectify his personal data, sent by our website. You may also require that your personal data is no longer processed. For this purpose and to recognize the identity of the data subject, users must send a message from their own email address to geral@ada-legal.com clearly indicating the right they wish to exercise in relation to their personal data and attaching a copy of your Citizen Card or other document that proves your identity.

5. Period of time during which we store data

We will keep your personal data for the period necessary to provide the services, the respective billing and the referred purposes.

6. Right of complaint

The user has the right to the data protection supervisory authority (cnpd.pt).

7. Update of the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2019 and is updated in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and other applicable legislation. Almeida, Dias e Associados reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy without prior notice, so it is recommended that you consult our privacy policy regularly in order to be always up to date.

Date: 05/06/2019

Start typing and press Enter to search